• joan-audino-1
  • joan-audino-1
  • 1b
  • 2c

Getting Married in Australia

To ensure that the process moves smoothly Creative Celebrant Services has compiled a list of information you need to meet in order to be legally allowed to marry in Australia.

In order to be married in Australia, a man and woman must:

  • Not be marrying a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother or sister
  • Understand what marriage means and freely consent to becoming husband and wife
  • Not be married to someone else
  • Give written ‘Notice of an Intention to Marry’, to their authorized marriage celebrant at least ONE month before the ceremony date.
  • A person aged 18 years or older, who is not currently married.

A person who is between 16 and 18 years of age can marry, provided the other party to the marriage is at least 18 years of age. Two people are under the age of 18 cannot marry one another.

  • A person who is 16 or 17 years of age must obtain a court order from a judge or magistrate allowing the marriage, and written consent from both parents, before they can marry.
  • You don’t have to be an Australian citizen or a permanent resident to legally marry in Australia.  Marrying in Australia does not guarantee residency.  

The Notice of Intended Marriage must be completed and given to the celebrant no later than one month before the wedding and no earlier than 18 months. In very special circumstances strict exceptions may apply for a ‘Shortening of Time’ approval.

To complete the Notice of Intended Marriage you will need to provide Joan with the following documentation:

If born in Australia, you will need to have:

  • Your Original or an “Extract’ of Birth Certificate or a Valid Passport
  • Photo ID
  • Proof of parent’s full names and country of birth.
  • If you don’t have a Birth Certificate, you can apply to the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages. This could take up to two weeks.
  • Certificate of Divorce  (if relevant)
  • Certificate of Death (if relevant)

If you were born overseas have:

  • *Original Birth Certificate  or
  • Your Passport which shows your date and place of birth 
  • Proof of parent’s full names and country of birth.
  • Photo ID
  • *You may also be asked to have the documents translated by an approved authority – NITTI.
  • If you have been previously married your Decree Absolute or Certificate of Divorce is required.If you have been widowed, please bring the Death Certificate. If this is not available, the only other form of evidence will be a Coroner’s or Police report

Marriage Certificate

During your ceremony, you will sign three certificates. You, your celebrant and the two witnesses over the age of 18 are required to sign each of the three certificates. You will be given a decorative ‘Marriage Certificate’ and other two documents will be sent by your marriage celebrant to Births, Death and Marriages to be registered. Joan will then notify you via email/SMS, when the documentation is posted. You will then need to apply and pay for the ‘official registered Marriage certificate’.

ser


Notice of Intention to Marry (NOIM)

To get married in Victoria, or any other Australian state or territory, you need to complete a Notice of Intended Marriage   (NOIM) The Notice of Intended Marriage form is available from Joan or can be downloaded from link above.  

Visas

Joan can supply you with the required VISA letter as requested by the Immigration Department, confirming your completion of the NOIM for your application for a Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa.  (Subclass 300)

Prospective Marriage Visa

A Prospective Marriage Visa is required when one of the persons is not an Australian resident. To apply for a Visa, contact the appropriate consulate or embassy, and once you are granted a Prospective Marriage or Partner Visa, contact Joan to discuss your wedding plans.